Castor oil is a vegetable oil that is used for a wide range of cosmetic and medical purposes. It is said to provide health benefits for the face and skin. People typically take castor oil as a laxative, but the oil has potential benefits for the skin.
Castor oil can be used as an irritant/simulative laxative. Castor oil is a natural emollient and a few drops may also be used to remedy dry skin, as a massage oil, and may benefit hair as a treatment. Castor oil contains ricinoleic acid, a fatty acid that comprises about 90% of the oil.
This article will outline what castor oil is and discuss its benefits for the skin, as well as how to use it and possible side effects to expect.
Castor oil comes from seeds of the ricinus communis plant, which is native to tropical areas of Africa and Asia.
It is typically applied directly to the skin using a cotton ball.
Castor oil is relatively safe to use, but some people have reported side effects after applying it to their skin.
Castor oil is thought to have anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, moisturizing, and some other useful properties.